US-Theorie einer Nachfolgerhaftung im Produkthaftrecht?

18.07.2010617 Mal gelesen

Nein, entschied das Berufungsgerichts United States Court of Appeals, 3rd Circuit (30.12.2009) im Falle Martin v Powermatic. Leitsatz:  Corporate purchaser of assets of corporation filing for bankruptcy under Chapter 11 was not liable under a theory of successor liability for product liability claims against debtor corporation, where the asset purchase agreement expressly disclaimed all product liability claims against debtor corporation for products sold before the closing date of the agreement.


Die Zusammenfassung des Sachverhaltes / Entscheidung können Sie im US-Rechtsblog www.usa-recht.de abrufen.